site stats
[…] Did you know?

WebApr 14, 2024 · Ryan Casey Taylor, 42, of Winchester, Daniel Lynn Stober, 35, of Alaska, and David Michael Gerhard, 31, of West Virginia were indicted in connection to the … WebExtent and length. The rule of law requires the social dangerousness to be assessed “on the basis of factual elements” Also in Addington v. Texas, the Supreme Court "held without dissent that in a civil commitment hearing the due process clause of the Fourteenth Amendment requires a standard of proof on the issues of the patient's mental illness and …

WebLENK, J. General Laws c. 276, § 58A, permits the pretrial detention of a defendant, without bail, where the individual poses an ongoing danger such that "no conditions of release will reasonably assure the safety of any other person or the community." To be detained pursuant to a finding of dangerousness prior to trial, a defendant first must be charged … WebMay 6, 2024 · A. As provided for in Subsection A of Section 31-9-1.4 NMSA 1978, a hearing to determine the sufficiency of the evidence shall be held if the case is not …